Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Grimes, United StatesGrimesUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGrimes United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Grimes to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Grimes

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Grimes
Today, December 6, 2019

Sunrise Grimes

Sunrise

7:27 am

Local time
Sunset Grimes

Sunset

4:44 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Grajms
  • ghraymz
  • grymz aywwa
  • Граймс
  • Грајмс
  • غرايمز
  • گریمز، آیووا

Country

Grimes is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

8,246 People

Elevation above sea level

291m

Major cities in the vicinity of Grimes (Polk County, Iowa)

Omaha ... 179 km
Lincoln ... 250 km
Kansas City ... 292 km
Saint Paul ... 363 km
Minneapolis ... 365 km
St. Louis ... 443 km
Chicago ... 492 km
Milwaukee ... 494 km
Wichita ... 524 km
Tulsa ... 634 km
Indianapolis ... 647 km
Fort Wayne ... 696 km
Oklahoma City ... 747 km
Memphis ... 780 km
Cincinnati ... 797 km
Toledo ... 819 km
Nashville ... 827 km
Detroit ... 863 km
Windsor ... 865 km
Columbus ... 885 km
Aurora ... 910 km
Denver ... 921 km
Colorado Springs ... 937 km
Winnipeg ... 941 km
Ironville ... 957 km
Meads ... 957 km
Cleveland ... 968 km
Plano ... 982 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries