Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Council Bluffs, United StatesCouncil BluffsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCouncil Bluffs United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Council Bluffs to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Council Bluffs

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Council Bluffs
Today, December 8, 2019

Sunrise Council Bluffs

Sunrise

7:36 am

Local time
Sunset Council Bluffs

Sunset

4:54 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CBF
  • Kaunsil Bafs
  • Kaunsil-Blafs
  • Konsil-Blafs
  • Kounsl Blaffs
  • ka'unsila blaphsa
  • kang se er bu la fu si
  • kaunshiruburafusu
  • kwnsl blfs ayywwa
  • kwnsyl blwfs
  • kwnsyl blwfs aywwa
  • Каунсил Бафс
  • Каунсил-Блафс
  • Консіл-Блафс
  • Коунсл Блаффс
  • كونسيل بلوفس
  • کونسل بلفس، آئیووا
  • کونسیل بلوفس، آیووا
  • काउन्सिल ब्लफ्स
  • カウンシルブラフス
  • 康瑟尔布拉夫斯

Country

Council Bluffs is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

62,230 People

Elevation above sea level

301m

Major cities in the vicinity of Council Bluffs (Pottawattamie County, Iowa)

Omaha ... 7 km
Lincoln ... 83 km
Kansas City ... 260 km
Wichita ... 411 km
Minneapolis ... 459 km
Saint Paul ... 462 km
St. Louis ... 538 km
Tulsa ... 562 km
Oklahoma City ... 651 km
Chicago ... 661 km
Milwaukee ... 666 km
Aurora ... 738 km
Denver ... 749 km
Colorado Springs ... 765 km
Indianapolis ... 794 km
Memphis ... 818 km
Fort Wayne ... 859 km
Plano ... 910 km
Nashville ... 918 km
Dallas ... 936 km
Cincinnati ... 942 km
Arlington ... 944 km
Fort Worth ... 947 km
Winnipeg ... 955 km
Toledo ... 986 km
Detroit ... 1032 km
Windsor ... 1034 km
Columbus ... 1039 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries