Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Columbus, United StatesColumbusUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inColumbus United States

What day is it in Columbus right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Columbus to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Columbus to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Columbus

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Columbus
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Columbus

Sunrise

7:45 am

Local time
Sunset Columbus

Sunset

5:39 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kolambus
  • Kolumbus
  • OLU
  • klmbws nbraska
  • kolleombeoseu
  • kwlmbs nybraska
  • kwlmbws
  • Коламбус
  • Колумбус
  • كولمبوس
  • کلمبوس، نبراسکا
  • کولمبس، نیبراسکا
  • 콜럼버스

Country

Columbus is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

22,797 People

Elevation above sea level

441m

Major cities in the vicinity of Columbus (Platte County, Nebraska)

Lincoln ... 90 km
Omaha ... 116 km
Kansas City ... 340 km
Wichita ... 412 km
Minneapolis ... 511 km
Saint Paul ... 517 km
Tulsa ... 591 km
Aurora ... 626 km
Denver ... 638 km
St. Louis ... 652 km
Oklahoma City ... 656 km
Colorado Springs ... 662 km
Milwaukee ... 778 km
Chicago ... 779 km
Memphis ... 906 km
Indianapolis ... 916 km
Plano ... 927 km
Winnipeg ... 931 km
Dallas ... 953 km
Arlington ... 957 km
Fort Worth ... 958 km
Fort Wayne ... 980 km
Albuquerque ... 1020 km
Nashville ... 1026 km
Cincinnati ... 1060 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1098 km
Toledo ... 1106 km
Detroit ... 1151 km
Windsor ... 1153 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries