Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sioux Falls, United StatesSioux FallsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSioux Falls United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Sioux Falls to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sioux Falls

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Sioux Falls
Today, August 6, 2020

Sunrise Sioux Falls

Sunrise

6:22 am

Local time
Sunset Sioux Falls

Sunset

8:42 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • FSD
  • Siou Fols
  • Sioux Falls
  • Siuks Fols
  • Su Fols
  • Su-Fols
  • Sufolsa
  • Sūfolsa
  • saywks falz
  • siyuka folsa
  • su fxls
  • su pholsa
  • su pu
  • suforuzu
  • supolseu
  • sw falz dakwtay jnwby
  • sw pwls
  • Σιου Φολς
  • Сиукс Фолс
  • Су Фолс
  • Су-Фолс
  • סו פולס
  • سايوكس فالز
  • سو فالز، داکوتای جنوبی
  • سیو فالز، جنوبی ڈکوٹا
  • सियुक फ़ॉल्स
  • सू फॉल्स
  • ซูฟอลส์
  • スーフォールズ
  • 蘇瀑
  • 수폴스

Country

Sioux Falls is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

171,544 People

Elevation above sea level

448m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sioux Falls (Minnehaha County, South Dakota)

Omaha ... 260 km
Lincoln ... 303 km
Minneapolis ... 317 km
Saint Paul ... 327 km
Kansas City ... 519 km
Wichita ... 647 km
Winnipeg ... 698 km
Milwaukee ... 706 km
Chicago ... 748 km
St. Louis ... 751 km
Aurora ... 775 km
Denver ... 785 km
Tulsa ... 816 km
Colorado Springs ... 832 km
Oklahoma City ... 892 km
Indianapolis ... 941 km
Fort Wayne ... 964 km
Memphis ... 1067 km
Toledo ... 1072 km
New South Memphis ... 1072 km
Cincinnati ... 1090 km
Detroit ... 1101 km
Windsor ... 1104 km
Nashville ... 1136 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1152 km
Plano ... 1159 km
Columbus ... 1166 km
Dallas ... 1185 km
Arlington ... 1191 km
Fort Worth ... 1192 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries