Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Yankton, United StatesYanktonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inYankton United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Yankton to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Yankton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Yankton
Today, December 6, 2019

Sunrise Yankton

Sunrise

7:45 am

Local time
Sunset Yankton

Sunset

4:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Jankton
  • YKN
  • yang ke dun
  • yenkatana
  • ynktwn dakwtay jnwby
  • Јанктон
  • Янктон
  • ینکتون، داکوتای جنوبی
  • यॅङ्कटन
  • 扬克顿

Country

Yankton is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

14,454 People

Elevation above sea level

368m

Major cities in the vicinity of Yankton (Yankton County, South Dakota)

Omaha ... 213 km
Lincoln ... 236 km
Minneapolis ... 404 km
Saint Paul ... 414 km
Kansas City ... 473 km
Wichita ... 570 km
Aurora ... 688 km
Denver ... 698 km
St. Louis ... 742 km
Colorado Springs ... 742 km
Tulsa ... 748 km
Milwaukee ... 760 km
Winnipeg ... 772 km
Chicago ... 788 km
Oklahoma City ... 815 km
Indianapolis ... 962 km
Fort Wayne ... 1000 km
Memphis ... 1033 km
New South Memphis ... 1039 km
Plano ... 1086 km
Dallas ... 1111 km
Cincinnati ... 1113 km
Arlington ... 1116 km
Toledo ... 1116 km
Fort Worth ... 1117 km
Nashville ... 1125 km
Albuquerque ... 1133 km
Detroit ... 1150 km
Windsor ... 1153 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1164 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries