Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Grand Island, United StatesGrand IslandUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGrand Island United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Grand Island to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Grand Island

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Grand Island
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Grand Island

Sunrise

7:50 am

Local time
Sunset Grand Island

Sunset

5:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GRI
  • Grand Ajland
  • Grand-Ajlend
  • Grandis Insula
  • ge lan de ai lan
  • geulaendeuaillaendeu
  • ghrand aysland
  • gramda ayalanda
  • grnd aylnd nbraska
  • gurandoairando
  • Гранд Айланд
  • Гранд Ајланд
  • Гранд-Айленд
  • Ґранд-Айленд
  • غراند إيسلاند
  • گرند آیلند، نبراسکا
  • گرینڈ آئلینڈ، نیبراسکا
  • ग्रँड आयलंड
  • グランドアイランド
  • 格蘭德艾蘭
  • 그랜드아일랜드

Country

Grand Island is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

48,520 People

Elevation above sea level

567m

Major cities in the vicinity of Grand Island (Hall County, Nebraska)

Lincoln ... 135 km
Omaha ... 196 km
Kansas City ... 362 km
Wichita ... 365 km
Aurora ... 536 km
Denver ... 548 km
Tulsa ... 558 km
Colorado Springs ... 568 km
Minneapolis ... 604 km
Oklahoma City ... 604 km
Saint Paul ... 610 km
St. Louis ... 699 km
Chicago ... 862 km
Milwaukee ... 867 km
Plano ... 880 km
Dallas ... 904 km
Fort Worth ... 906 km
Arlington ... 907 km
Memphis ... 919 km
Albuquerque ... 925 km
Indianapolis ... 983 km
Winnipeg ... 991 km
Fort Wayne ... 1058 km
Nashville ... 1063 km
Cincinnati ... 1128 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1155 km
Austin ... 1174 km
Toledo ... 1186 km
El Paso ... 1201 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries