Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Glenwood, United StatesGlenwoodUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGlenwood United States

What day is it in Glenwood right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Glenwood to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Glenwood to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Glenwood

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Glenwood
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Glenwood

Sunrise

7:37 am

Local time
Sunset Glenwood

Sunset

5:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Coonville
  • Glehnvud
  • Glenvud
  • Glenwood
  • ghlynwwd
  • glnwwd aywwa
  • Гленвуд
  • Глэнвуд
  • غلينوود
  • گلنوود، آیووا

Country

Glenwood is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

5,253 People

Elevation above sea level

310m

Major cities in the vicinity of Glenwood (Mills County, Iowa)

Omaha ... 28 km
Lincoln ... 79 km
Kansas City ... 234 km
Wichita ... 391 km
Minneapolis ... 476 km
Saint Paul ... 479 km
St. Louis ... 518 km
Tulsa ... 539 km
Oklahoma City ... 630 km
Chicago ... 654 km
Milwaukee ... 665 km
Aurora ... 742 km
Denver ... 754 km
Colorado Springs ... 767 km
Indianapolis ... 780 km
Memphis ... 793 km
Fort Wayne ... 850 km
Plano ... 887 km
Nashville ... 896 km
Dallas ... 914 km
Arlington ... 921 km
Cincinnati ... 923 km
Fort Worth ... 925 km
Toledo ... 978 km
Winnipeg ... 979 km
Detroit ... 1026 km
Columbus ... 1027 km
Windsor ... 1028 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries