Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ankeny, United StatesAnkenyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAnkeny United States

What day is it in Ankeny right now?

Saturday (January 22, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Ankeny to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Ankeny to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ankeny

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Ankeny
Today, January 22, 2022

Sunrise Ankeny

Sunrise

7:34 am

Local time
Sunset Ankeny

Sunset

5:18 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ankehni
  • Ankeni
  • Ankenny
  • Ankeny
  • ankny aywwa
  • ankyny
  • ankyny ayywwa
  • Анкени
  • Анкэни
  • أنكيني
  • انکنی، آیووا
  • انکینی، آئیووا
  • ანკენი

Country

Ankeny is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

56,764 People

Elevation above sea level

302m

Major cities in the vicinity of Ankeny (Polk County, Iowa)

Omaha ... 194 km
Lincoln ... 266 km
Kansas City ... 300 km
Saint Paul ... 356 km
Minneapolis ... 359 km
St. Louis ... 437 km
Chicago ... 477 km
Milwaukee ... 479 km
Wichita ... 536 km
Indianapolis ... 634 km
Tulsa ... 643 km
Fort Wayne ... 682 km
Oklahoma City ... 757 km
Memphis ... 778 km
Cincinnati ... 782 km
Toledo ... 805 km
Nashville ... 820 km
Detroit ... 848 km
Windsor ... 850 km
Columbus ... 871 km
Aurora ... 925 km
Denver ... 937 km
Winnipeg ... 941 km
Ironville ... 945 km
Meads ... 946 km
Colorado Springs ... 953 km
Cleveland ... 954 km
Plano ... 990 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries