Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Fairfield, United StatesFairfieldUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFairfield United States

What day is it in Fairfield right now?

Tuesday (January 18, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Fairfield to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Fairfield to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Fairfield

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Fairfield
Today, January 18, 2022

Sunrise Fairfield

Sunrise

7:28 am

Local time
Sunset Fairfield

Sunset

5:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • FFL
  • Fajrfild
  • Ferfild
  • Feurfild
  • fyrfyld
  • fyrfyld aywwa
  • Файрфилд
  • Ферфилд
  • Феърфилд
  • فيرفيلد
  • فیئرفیلڈ، آئیوا
  • فیرفیلد، آیووا

Country

Fairfield is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

9,892 People

Elevation above sea level

236m

Major cities in the vicinity of Fairfield (Jefferson County, Iowa)

Kansas City ... 297 km
St. Louis ... 298 km
Omaha ... 320 km
Chicago ... 358 km
Lincoln ... 378 km
Milwaukee ... 394 km
Saint Paul ... 443 km
Minneapolis ... 450 km
Indianapolis ... 484 km
Fort Wayne ... 547 km
Wichita ... 564 km
Tulsa ... 624 km
Cincinnati ... 631 km
Memphis ... 663 km
Nashville ... 675 km
Toledo ... 677 km
Columbus ... 727 km
Detroit ... 729 km
Windsor ... 730 km
Oklahoma City ... 755 km
Ironville ... 793 km
Meads ... 794 km
Cleveland ... 824 km
London ... 886 km
Plano ... 957 km
Pittsburgh ... 960 km
Dallas ... 985 km
Arlington ... 999 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries