Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rock Island, United StatesRock IslandUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRock Island United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Rock Island to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rock Island

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Rock Island
Today, August 4, 2020

Sunrise Rock Island

Sunrise

6:01 am

Local time
Sunset Rock Island

Sunset

8:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Quad Cities
  • Rock Island
  • Rok Ajland
  • Rok-Ajlend
  • Stephenson
  • roka ayalanda
  • rwk ayland
  • Рок Ајланд
  • Рок-Айленд
  • راک آئی لینڈ، الینوائے
  • راک‌آیلند، ایلینوی
  • روك أيلاند
  • रॉक आयलंड

Country

Rock Island is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

38,620 People

Elevation above sea level

171m

Major cities in the vicinity of Rock Island (Rock Island County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 238 km
Milwaukee ... 273 km
St. Louis ... 319 km
Indianapolis ... 403 km
Kansas City ... 416 km
Saint Paul ... 429 km
Omaha ... 430 km
Fort Wayne ... 438 km
Minneapolis ... 439 km
Lincoln ... 494 km
Cincinnati ... 552 km
Toledo ... 563 km
Detroit ... 610 km
Windsor ... 612 km
Columbus ... 630 km
Nashville ... 662 km
Wichita ... 685 km
Memphis ... 701 km
Cleveland ... 711 km
Ironville ... 715 km
Meads ... 716 km
Tulsa ... 732 km
London ... 766 km
Pittsburgh ... 855 km
Oklahoma City ... 866 km
Hamilton ... 880 km
Brampton ... 898 km
Mississauga ... 903 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries