Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Freeport, United StatesFreeportUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFreeport United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Freeport to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Freeport

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Freeport
Today, September 20, 2020

Sunrise Freeport

Sunrise

6:44 am

Local time
Sunset Freeport

Sunset

6:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • FEP
  • Friport
  • fry bwrt
  • peulipoteu
  • phriporta
  • Фрипорт
  • Фріпорт
  • فري بورت
  • فری پورٹ، الینوائے
  • فری‌پورت، ایلینوی
  • फ्रीपोर्ट
  • 프리포트

Country

Freeport is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

24,476 People

Elevation above sea level

237m

Major cities in the vicinity of Freeport (Stephenson County, Illinois)

Milwaukee ... 160 km
Chicago ... 166 km
Fort Wayne ... 382 km
Indianapolis ... 393 km
Saint Paul ... 403 km
St. Louis ... 407 km
Minneapolis ... 415 km
Toledo ... 491 km
Omaha ... 519 km
Detroit ... 527 km
Windsor ... 529 km
Kansas City ... 531 km
Cincinnati ... 538 km
Lincoln ... 588 km
Columbus ... 589 km
Cleveland ... 641 km
London ... 676 km
Ironville ... 697 km
Meads ... 699 km
Nashville ... 712 km
Memphis ... 787 km
Hamilton ... 789 km
Pittsburgh ... 797 km
Wichita ... 799 km
Brampton ... 804 km
Mississauga ... 810 km
Toronto ... 831 km
Markham ... 847 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries