Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Janesville, United StatesJanesvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inJanesville United States

What day is it in Janesville right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Janesville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Janesville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Janesville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Janesville
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Janesville

Sunrise

7:14 am

Local time
Sunset Janesville

Sunset

5:02 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Black Hawk
  • Dzejnsvil
  • Dzhejnsvil'
  • Dzhejnsvill
  • E-nee-poro-poro
  • JVL
  • Janesville
  • jaynsfyl
  • jeinseubil
  • jeinsvili
  • jenzubiru
  • jnswyl wskwnsn
  • jynswyl wyskansyn
  • Џејнсвил
  • Джейнсвилл
  • Джейнсвіль
  • جاينسفيل
  • جنسویل، وسکونسن
  • جینسویل، ویسکانسین
  • ჯეინსვილი
  • ジェーンズビル
  • 제인스빌

Country

Janesville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

64,123 People

Elevation above sea level

255m

Major cities in the vicinity of Janesville (Rock County, Wisconsin)

Milwaukee ... 98 km
Chicago ... 143 km
Fort Wayne ... 355 km
Indianapolis ... 394 km
Saint Paul ... 411 km
Minneapolis ... 424 km
Toledo ... 452 km
St. Louis ... 456 km
Detroit ... 480 km
Windsor ... 483 km
Cincinnati ... 532 km
Columbus ... 568 km
Omaha ... 576 km
Kansas City ... 595 km
Cleveland ... 601 km
London ... 624 km
Lincoln ... 646 km
Ironville ... 688 km
Meads ... 690 km
Hamilton ... 737 km
Nashville ... 739 km
Brampton ... 749 km
Mississauga ... 756 km
Pittsburgh ... 763 km
Toronto ... 777 km
Markham ... 791 km
Buffalo ... 812 km
Oshawa ... 825 km
Memphis ... 833 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries