Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Minneapolis, United StatesMinneapolisUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMinneapolis United States

What day is it in Minneapolis right now?

Sunday (November 28, 2021)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Minneapolis to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Minneapolis to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Minneapolis

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Minneapolis
Today, November 28, 2021

Sunrise Minneapolis

Sunrise

7:27 am

Local time
Sunset Minneapolis

Sunset

4:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • City of Minneapolis
  • Gakaabikaang
  • MSP
  • Min-ni-a-po-li-su
  • Mineapalis
  • Mineapoli
  • Mineapolis
  • Mineapolisa
  • Mineápolis
  • Minneapolis
  • Minneapòlis
  • Minnéapolis
  • Minyapolis
  • Mìn-nì-â-pô-li-sṳ̂
  • mineaporisu
  • minepolisa
  • ming ni a bo li si
  • ming ni ya bo li si
  • miniaepolliseu
  • miniyapolisa
  • miniyappolis
  • minniyapolis
  • mnyapwls
  • mynyabwls
  • mynyapwlys
  • Μινεάπολη
  • Минеаполис
  • Миннеаполис
  • Мінеапаліс
  • Міннеаполіс
  • Մինեապոլիս
  • מיניאפוליס
  • منیاپولس
  • مينيابولس
  • مینیاپولیس
  • मिनियापोलिस
  • मिनीयापोलिस
  • মিনিয়াপোলিস
  • મિનેપોલિસ
  • மினியாப்பொலிஸ்
  • మిన్నియాపోలిస్
  • ಮಿನ್ನಿಯಾಪೋಲಿಸ್
  • มินนีแอโพลิส
  • მინეაპოლისი
  • ミネアポリス
  • 明尼亞波利斯
  • 明尼阿波利斯
  • 미니애폴리스

Country

Minneapolis is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

410,939 People

Elevation above sea level

253m

Major cities in the vicinity of Minneapolis (Hennepin County, Minnesota)

Saint Paul ... 15 km
Omaha ... 463 km
Milwaukee ... 479 km
Lincoln ... 535 km
Chicago ... 566 km
Winnipeg ... 623 km
Kansas City ... 656 km
St. Louis ... 741 km
Fort Wayne ... 777 km
Indianapolis ... 808 km
Toledo ... 859 km
Wichita ... 866 km
Detroit ... 868 km
Windsor ... 872 km
Cincinnati ... 952 km
London ... 988 km
Columbus ... 990 km
Tulsa ... 996 km
Cleveland ... 1002 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1038 km
Brampton ... 1090 km
Hamilton ... 1090 km
Aurora ... 1091 km
Mississauga ... 1100 km
Nashville ... 1100 km
Oklahoma City ... 1101 km
Denver ... 1101 km
Ironville ... 1110 km
Meads ... 1112 km
Memphis ... 1112 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries