Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rockford, United StatesRockfordUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRockford United States

What day is it in Rockford right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Rockford to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Rockford to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rockford

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Rockford
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Rockford

Sunrise

7:14 am

Local time
Sunset Rockford

Sunset

5:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • RFD
  • RMC
  • Rockford
  • Rokfard
  • Rokford
  • Rokfordas
  • The Forest City
  • ZRK
  • logpeodeu
  • luo ke fu de
  • rakaphorda
  • rokkufodo
  • rwkfwrd
  • rwqpwrd
  • Рокфард
  • Рокфорд
  • רוקפורד
  • راک فورڈ، الینوائے
  • راک‌فورد، ایلینوی
  • روكفورد
  • روکفورڈ
  • রকফোর্ড
  • ロックフォード
  • 罗克福德
  • 록퍼드

Country

Rockford is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

148,278 People

Elevation above sea level

218m

Major cities in the vicinity of Rockford (Winnebago County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 125 km
Milwaukee ... 128 km
Fort Wayne ... 342 km
Indianapolis ... 362 km
St. Louis ... 411 km
Saint Paul ... 435 km
Minneapolis ... 448 km
Toledo ... 449 km
Detroit ... 484 km
Windsor ... 487 km
Cincinnati ... 504 km
Columbus ... 550 km
Omaha ... 559 km
Kansas City ... 561 km
Cleveland ... 598 km
Lincoln ... 628 km
London ... 634 km
Ironville ... 663 km
Meads ... 665 km
Nashville ... 697 km
Hamilton ... 748 km
Pittsburgh ... 756 km
Brampton ... 763 km
Mississauga ... 769 km
Memphis ... 788 km
Toronto ... 791 km
Markham ... 806 km
Buffalo ... 821 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries