Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Cary, United StatesCaryUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCary United States

What day is it in Cary right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Cary to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Cary to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Cary

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Cary
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Cary

Sunrise

7:10 am

Local time
Sunset Cary

Sunset

5:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Carey Station
  • Cary
  • Cary Station
  • Kehri
  • Keri
  • kary
  • kyari
  • Кери
  • Кэри
  • كاري
  • क्यारि

Country

Cary is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

17,965 People

Elevation above sea level

251m

Major cities in the vicinity of Cary (McHenry County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 62 km
Milwaukee ... 95 km
Fort Wayne ... 276 km
Indianapolis ... 317 km
Toledo ... 380 km
Detroit ... 416 km
Windsor ... 418 km
St. Louis ... 425 km
Cincinnati ... 452 km
Columbus ... 487 km
Saint Paul ... 492 km
Minneapolis ... 505 km
Cleveland ... 530 km
London ... 567 km
Ironville ... 607 km
Meads ... 609 km
Kansas City ... 612 km
Omaha ... 626 km
Nashville ... 676 km
Hamilton ... 681 km
Pittsburgh ... 688 km
Lincoln ... 692 km
Brampton ... 697 km
Mississauga ... 703 km
Toronto ... 725 km
Markham ... 741 km
Buffalo ... 753 km
Oshawa ... 774 km
Memphis ... 791 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries