Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Algonquin, United StatesAlgonquinUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAlgonquin United States

What day is it in Algonquin right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Algonquin to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Algonquin to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Algonquin

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Algonquin
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Algonquin

Sunrise

7:10 am

Local time
Sunset Algonquin

Sunset

5:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Algonkvin
  • algankwyyn alynwaz
  • alghankwyyn
  • elgonkvina
  • Алгонквин
  • ألغانكوئين
  • الگانکوئین، الینواز
  • الگونکوئن، الینوائے
  • एल्गोन्क्विन

Country

Algonquin is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

30,571 People

Elevation above sea level

226m

Major cities in the vicinity of Algonquin (McHenry County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 63 km
Milwaukee ... 101 km
Fort Wayne ... 278 km
Indianapolis ... 315 km
Toledo ... 384 km
St. Louis ... 418 km
Detroit ... 421 km
Windsor ... 423 km
Cincinnati ... 451 km
Columbus ... 489 km
Saint Paul ... 491 km
Minneapolis ... 504 km
Cleveland ... 533 km
London ... 573 km
Kansas City ... 606 km
Ironville ... 607 km
Meads ... 609 km
Omaha ... 620 km
Nashville ... 671 km
Hamilton ... 687 km
Lincoln ... 687 km
Pittsburgh ... 691 km
Brampton ... 703 km
Mississauga ... 709 km
Toronto ... 731 km
Markham ... 747 km
Buffalo ... 758 km
Oshawa ... 780 km
Memphis ... 785 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries