Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference DeKalb, United StatesDeKalbUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inDeKalb United States

What day is it in DeKalb right now?

Saturday (January 22, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in DeKalb to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in DeKalb to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

DeKalb

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in DeKalb
Today, January 22, 2022

Sunrise DeKalb

Sunrise

7:15 am

Local time
Sunset DeKalb

Sunset

4:57 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Buena Vista
  • De Kalb
  • De-Kalb
  • DeKalb
  • DeKalb Center
  • Dekab
  • Huntleys Grove
  • dekalba
  • di ka er bu
  • dikaelbeu
  • dkalb aylynwy
  • dykalb
  • Де-Калб
  • Декаб
  • ديكالب
  • دکالب، ایلینوی
  • ڈے کالب، الینوائے
  • डेकाल्ब
  • 迪卡尔布
  • 디캘브

Country

DeKalb is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

43,211 People

Elevation above sea level

268m

Major cities in the vicinity of DeKalb (DeKalb County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 89 km
Milwaukee ... 140 km
Fort Wayne ... 303 km
Indianapolis ... 316 km
St. Louis ... 382 km
Toledo ... 417 km
Cincinnati ... 459 km
Detroit ... 459 km
Windsor ... 461 km
Saint Paul ... 481 km
Minneapolis ... 493 km
Columbus ... 509 km
Kansas City ... 561 km
Cleveland ... 567 km
Omaha ... 580 km
London ... 613 km
Ironville ... 618 km
Meads ... 620 km
Lincoln ... 646 km
Nashville ... 654 km
Pittsburgh ... 720 km
Hamilton ... 727 km
Brampton ... 745 km
Mississauga ... 750 km
Memphis ... 753 km
Toronto ... 772 km
Markham ... 789 km
Buffalo ... 797 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries