Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Batavia, United StatesBataviaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBatavia United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Batavia to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Batavia

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Batavia
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Batavia

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Batavia

Sunset

4:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Batavija
  • Batejvija
  • batabhiya
  • batafya
  • btywya aylynwy
  • Батавия
  • Батејвија
  • باتافيا
  • بتیویا، ایلینوی
  • بٹاویا، الینوائے
  • बाटाभिया

Country

Batavia is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

26,045 People

Elevation above sea level

218m

Major cities in the vicinity of Batavia (Kane County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 54 km
Milwaukee ... 135 km
Fort Wayne ... 267 km
Indianapolis ... 287 km
Toledo ... 382 km
St. Louis ... 386 km
Detroit ... 425 km
Windsor ... 427 km
Cincinnati ... 428 km
Columbus ... 474 km
Saint Paul ... 512 km
Minneapolis ... 525 km
Cleveland ... 531 km
London ... 580 km
Ironville ... 585 km
Kansas City ... 586 km
Meads ... 587 km
Omaha ... 614 km
Nashville ... 638 km
Lincoln ... 679 km
Pittsburgh ... 684 km
Hamilton ... 695 km
Brampton ... 713 km
Mississauga ... 718 km
Etobicoke ... 728 km
Toronto ... 741 km
North York ... 743 km
Memphis ... 751 km
Scarborough ... 755 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries