Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Glen Ellyn, United StatesGlen EllynUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGlen Ellyn United States

What day is it in Glen Ellyn right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Glen Ellyn to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Glen Ellyn to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Glen Ellyn

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Glen Ellyn
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Glen Ellyn

Sunrise

7:12 am

Local time
Sunset Glen Ellyn

Sunset

4:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Danby
  • Glen Elin
  • Glen Ellyn
  • Prospect Park
  • ghln alyn
  • glena elina
  • Глен Елин
  • غلن إلين
  • ग्लेन एलिन

Country

Glen Ellyn is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

28,201 People

Elevation above sea level

226m

Major cities in the vicinity of Glen Ellyn (DuPage County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 34 km
Milwaukee ... 129 km
Fort Wayne ... 249 km
Indianapolis ... 278 km
Toledo ... 362 km
St. Louis ... 397 km
Detroit ... 405 km
Windsor ... 407 km
Cincinnati ... 416 km
Columbus ... 457 km
Cleveland ... 512 km
Saint Paul ... 525 km
Minneapolis ... 538 km
London ... 561 km
Ironville ... 572 km
Meads ... 574 km
Kansas City ... 604 km
Omaha ... 634 km
Nashville ... 637 km
Pittsburgh ... 665 km
Hamilton ... 675 km
Brampton ... 694 km
Lincoln ... 699 km
Mississauga ... 699 km
Toronto ... 721 km
Markham ... 738 km
Buffalo ... 744 km
Memphis ... 757 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries