Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Evansville, United StatesEvansvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inEvansville United States

What day is it in Evansville right now?

Wednesday (January 19, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Evansville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Evansville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Evansville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Evansville
Today, January 19, 2022

Sunrise Evansville

Sunrise

7:21 am

Local time
Sunset Evansville

Sunset

4:54 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ehvansvill
  • Evansvil
  • Evansville
  • The Grove
  • awanswyl wyskansyn
  • ayfansfyl
  • ebanzubiru
  • Евансвил
  • Эвансвилл
  • إيفانسفيل
  • اوانسویل، ویسکانسین
  • エバンズビル

Country

Evansville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

5,228 People

Elevation above sea level

278m

Major cities in the vicinity of Evansville (Rock County, Wisconsin)

Milwaukee ... 115 km
Chicago ... 167 km
Fort Wayne ... 380 km
Saint Paul ... 386 km
Minneapolis ... 399 km
Indianapolis ... 416 km
St. Louis ... 463 km
Toledo ... 476 km
Detroit ... 503 km
Windsor ... 506 km
Cincinnati ... 555 km
Omaha ... 558 km
Kansas City ... 586 km
Columbus ... 592 km
Cleveland ... 625 km
Lincoln ... 629 km
London ... 646 km
Ironville ... 712 km
Meads ... 714 km
Nashville ... 755 km
Hamilton ... 758 km
Brampton ... 770 km
Mississauga ... 777 km
Pittsburgh ... 788 km
Toronto ... 798 km
Markham ... 812 km
Buffalo ... 834 km
Memphis ... 842 km
Oshawa ... 846 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries