Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Platteville, United StatesPlattevilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPlatteville United States

What day is it in Platteville right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Platteville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Platteville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Platteville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Platteville
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Platteville

Sunrise

7:22 am

Local time
Sunset Platteville

Sunset

5:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Lebanon
  • Platte River
  • Platte River Diggings
  • Platteville
  • Plattville
  • Platvil
  • blatfyl
  • pltywyl wyskansyn
  • Платвил
  • بلاتفيل
  • پلتیویل، ویسکانسین

Country

Platteville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

12,572 People

Elevation above sea level

300m

Major cities in the vicinity of Platteville (Grant County, Wisconsin)

Milwaukee ... 209 km
Chicago ... 247 km
Saint Paul ... 321 km
Minneapolis ... 333 km
St. Louis ... 453 km
Fort Wayne ... 463 km
Omaha ... 467 km
Indianapolis ... 476 km
Kansas City ... 518 km
Lincoln ... 539 km
Toledo ... 567 km
Detroit ... 597 km
Windsor ... 599 km
Cincinnati ... 621 km
Columbus ... 672 km
Cleveland ... 716 km
London ... 741 km
Wichita ... 781 km
Nashville ... 781 km
Ironville ... 781 km
Meads ... 783 km
Memphis ... 836 km
Tulsa ... 848 km
Hamilton ... 853 km
Brampton ... 864 km
Mississauga ... 871 km
Pittsburgh ... 876 km
Toronto ... 892 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries