Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference La Crosse, United StatesLa CrosseUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLa Crosse United States

What day is it in La Crosse right now?

Tuesday (January 18, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in La Crosse to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in La Crosse to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

La Crosse

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in La Crosse
Today, January 18, 2022

Sunrise La Crosse

Sunrise

7:33 am

Local time
Sunset La Crosse

Sunset

4:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gateway City
  • LSE
  • La Crosse
  • La Kros
  • La-Kross
  • Lac Rosse
  • Lacrosse
  • Prairie La Crosse
  • Prairie la Crosse
  • la ke luo si
  • la kras wyskansyn
  • la krws wskwnsn
  • lakrws
  • rakurosu
  • Ла Крос
  • Ла-Кросс
  • لا کراس، ویسکانسین
  • لا کروس، وسکونسن
  • لاكروس
  • ლა-კროსი
  • ラクロス
  • 拉克罗斯

Country

La Crosse is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

52,306 People

Elevation above sea level

204m

Major cities in the vicinity of La Crosse (La Crosse County, Wisconsin)

Saint Paul ... 195 km
Minneapolis ... 208 km
Milwaukee ... 280 km
Chicago ... 359 km
Omaha ... 469 km
Lincoln ... 546 km
Fort Wayne ... 571 km
St. Louis ... 576 km
Kansas City ... 583 km
Indianapolis ... 602 km
Toledo ... 659 km
Detroit ... 676 km
Windsor ... 679 km
Cincinnati ... 745 km
Columbus ... 783 km
Cleveland ... 805 km
London ... 806 km
Winnipeg ... 820 km
Wichita ... 831 km
Ironville ... 902 km
Meads ... 904 km
Nashville ... 913 km
Hamilton ... 914 km
Brampton ... 918 km
Tulsa ... 924 km
Mississauga ... 927 km
Toronto ... 946 km
Memphis ... 957 km
Markham ... 958 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries