Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sparta, United StatesSpartaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSparta United States

What day is it in Sparta right now?

Tuesday (January 18, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Sparta to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Sparta to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sparta

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Sparta
Today, January 18, 2022

Sunrise Sparta

Sunrise

7:31 am

Local time
Sunset Sparta

Sunset

4:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CMY
  • Sparta
  • asparta wyskansyn
  • sbarta
  • Спарта
  • اسپارتا، ویسکانسین
  • سبارتا

Country

Sparta is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

9,679 People

Elevation above sea level

241m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sparta (Monroe County, Wisconsin)

Saint Paul ... 214 km
Minneapolis ... 227 km
Milwaukee ... 253 km
Chicago ... 343 km
Omaha ... 506 km
Fort Wayne ... 551 km
Lincoln ... 583 km
St. Louis ... 587 km
Indianapolis ... 592 km
Kansas City ... 613 km
Toledo ... 633 km
Detroit ... 647 km
Windsor ... 650 km
Cincinnati ... 732 km
Columbus ... 764 km
London ... 774 km
Cleveland ... 778 km
Winnipeg ... 827 km
Wichita ... 864 km
Hamilton ... 881 km
Brampton ... 885 km
Ironville ... 887 km
Meads ... 890 km
Mississauga ... 894 km
Toronto ... 913 km
Nashville ... 915 km
Markham ... 924 km
Pittsburgh ... 948 km
Tulsa ... 952 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries