Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Wausau, United StatesWausauUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWausau United States

What day is it in Wausau right now?

Wednesday (January 19, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Wausau to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Wausau to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Wausau

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Wausau
Today, January 19, 2022

Sunrise Wausau

Sunrise

7:29 am

Local time
Sunset Wausau

Sunset

4:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AUW
  • Big Bull Falls
  • Pah-je-tak-a-ke-ning-a-ning
  • Voso
  • Wassa
  • Wausau
  • wasa wskwnsn
  • wasa wyskansyn
  • wawsw
  • Восо
  • واسا، وسکونسن
  • واسا، ویسکانسین
  • واوسو

Country

Wausau is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

39,094 People

Elevation above sea level

367m

Major cities in the vicinity of Wausau (Marathon County, Wisconsin)

Milwaukee ... 253 km
Saint Paul ... 278 km
Minneapolis ... 291 km
Chicago ... 377 km
Fort Wayne ... 555 km
Detroit ... 601 km
Windsor ... 605 km
Toledo ... 607 km
Indianapolis ... 635 km
Omaha ... 649 km
St. Louis ... 698 km
London ... 707 km
Lincoln ... 726 km
Cleveland ... 741 km
Kansas City ... 757 km
Cincinnati ... 761 km
Columbus ... 764 km
Brampton ... 802 km
Hamilton ... 805 km
Winnipeg ... 810 km
Mississauga ... 813 km
Toronto ... 829 km
Markham ... 838 km
Oshawa ... 871 km
Buffalo ... 890 km
Ironville ... 906 km
Meads ... 909 km
Pittsburgh ... 918 km
Nashville ... 994 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries