Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Appleton, United StatesAppletonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAppleton United States

What day is it in Appleton right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Appleton to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Appleton to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Appleton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Appleton
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Appleton

Sunrise

7:20 am

Local time
Sunset Appleton

Sunset

4:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • ATW
  • Aplton
  • Appleton
  • Epplton
  • ablytwn
  • aepeulteon
  • apltwn wyskansyn
  • appuruton
  • Аплтон
  • Епплтон
  • أبليتون
  • اپلتون، ویسکانسین
  • ایپلٹن، وسکونسن
  • ეპლტონი
  • アップルトン
  • 애플턴

Country

Appleton is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

74,139 People

Elevation above sea level

242m

Major cities in the vicinity of Appleton (Outagamie County, Wisconsin)

Milwaukee ... 141 km
Chicago ... 273 km
Saint Paul ... 382 km
Minneapolis ... 396 km
Fort Wayne ... 434 km
Detroit ... 480 km
Toledo ... 483 km
Windsor ... 483 km
Indianapolis ... 527 km
London ... 592 km
Cleveland ... 618 km
St. Louis ... 637 km
Columbus ... 642 km
Cincinnati ... 646 km
Omaha ... 687 km
Hamilton ... 695 km
Brampton ... 695 km
Mississauga ... 705 km
Toronto ... 723 km
Markham ... 734 km
Kansas City ... 753 km
Lincoln ... 763 km
Oshawa ... 767 km
Buffalo ... 778 km
Ironville ... 786 km
Meads ... 789 km
Pittsburgh ... 794 km
Nashville ... 901 km
Winnipeg ... 933 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries