Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Altoona, United StatesAltoonaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAltoona United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Altoona to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Altoona

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Altoona
Today, December 7, 2019

Sunrise Altoona

Sunrise

7:30 am

Local time
Sunset Altoona

Sunset

4:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Altuna
  • altwna
  • altwna wyskansyn
  • Алтуна
  • آلتونا، ویسکانسین
  • ألتونا

Country

Altoona is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

6,706 People

Elevation above sea level

273m

Major cities in the vicinity of Altoona (Eau Claire County, Wisconsin)

Saint Paul ... 133 km
Minneapolis ... 147 km
Milwaukee ... 344 km
Chicago ... 445 km
Omaha ... 531 km
Lincoln ... 608 km
Fort Wayne ... 647 km
Kansas City ... 676 km
St. Louis ... 687 km
Indianapolis ... 697 km
Toledo ... 720 km
Winnipeg ... 722 km
Detroit ... 725 km
Windsor ... 729 km
Cincinnati ... 836 km
London ... 842 km
Columbus ... 861 km
Cleveland ... 861 km
Wichita ... 914 km
Brampton ... 943 km
Hamilton ... 944 km
Mississauga ... 953 km
Etobicoke ... 959 km
North York ... 969 km
Toronto ... 970 km
Markham ... 980 km
Scarborough ... 982 km
Ironville ... 989 km
Meads ... 992 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries