Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Decorah, United StatesDecorahUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inDecorah United States

What day is it in Decorah right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Decorah to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Decorah to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Decorah

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Decorah
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Decorah

Sunrise

7:30 am

Local time
Sunset Decorah

Sunset

5:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • DEH
  • Dehkorakh
  • dkwrah aywwa
  • dykwrah
  • Дэкорах
  • ديكوراه
  • دکوراه، آیووا

Country

Decorah is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

7,907 People

Elevation above sea level

268m

Major cities in the vicinity of Decorah (Winneshiek County, Iowa)

Saint Paul ... 209 km
Minneapolis ... 220 km
Milwaukee ... 312 km
Chicago ... 368 km
Omaha ... 402 km
Lincoln ... 478 km
Kansas City ... 514 km
St. Louis ... 530 km
Fort Wayne ... 584 km
Indianapolis ... 595 km
Toledo ... 683 km
Detroit ... 708 km
Windsor ... 711 km
Cincinnati ... 742 km
Wichita ... 761 km
Columbus ... 794 km
Cleveland ... 832 km
Winnipeg ... 842 km
London ... 845 km
Tulsa ... 856 km
Nashville ... 882 km
Ironville ... 902 km
Meads ... 904 km
Memphis ... 908 km
Hamilton ... 955 km
Brampton ... 963 km
Mississauga ... 971 km
Oklahoma City ... 977 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries