Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Mason City, United StatesMason CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMason City United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Mason City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Mason City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Mason City
Today, December 6, 2019

Sunrise Mason City

Sunrise

7:29 am

Local time
Sunset Mason City

Sunset

4:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MCW
  • Mason Siti
  • Mejson Siti
  • Mejson-Siti
  • Mejsun Siti
  • maswn syty
  • maswn syty aywwa
  • mesana siti
  • Масон Сити
  • Мейсон-Сити
  • Мейсън Сити
  • Мејсон Сити
  • ماسون سيتي
  • ماسون سیتی، آیووا
  • میسن شہر، آئیووا
  • मेसन सिटी

Country

Mason City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

28,079 People

Elevation above sea level

344m

Major cities in the vicinity of Mason City (Cerro Gordo County, Iowa)

Saint Paul ... 198 km
Minneapolis ... 201 km
Omaha ... 303 km
Lincoln ... 380 km
Milwaukee ... 424 km
Kansas City ... 460 km
Chicago ... 467 km
St. Louis ... 553 km
Indianapolis ... 676 km
Fort Wayne ... 684 km
Wichita ... 686 km
Toledo ... 789 km
Tulsa ... 802 km
Winnipeg ... 805 km
Detroit ... 818 km
Windsor ... 821 km
Cincinnati ... 826 km
Columbus ... 889 km
Oklahoma City ... 914 km
Memphis ... 916 km
Nashville ... 925 km
Cleveland ... 939 km
London ... 958 km
Ironville ... 987 km
Meads ... 989 km
Aurora ... 1004 km
Denver ... 1015 km
Colorado Springs ... 1045 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries