Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Grinnell, United StatesGrinnellUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGrinnell United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Grinnell to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Grinnell

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Grinnell
Today, December 12, 2019

Sunrise Grinnell

Sunrise

7:28 am

Local time
Sunset Grinnell

Sunset

4:40 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Grinel
  • Grinnehll
  • grynl aywwa
  • Гринел
  • Гриннэлл
  • گرینل، آیووا

Country

Grinnell is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

9,218 People

Elevation above sea level

309m

Major cities in the vicinity of Grinnell (Poweshiek County, Iowa)

Omaha ... 263 km
Kansas City ... 327 km
Lincoln ... 333 km
Saint Paul ... 354 km
Minneapolis ... 359 km
St. Louis ... 398 km
Chicago ... 406 km
Milwaukee ... 411 km
Indianapolis ... 569 km
Wichita ... 579 km
Fort Wayne ... 612 km
Tulsa ... 669 km
Cincinnati ... 720 km
Toledo ... 734 km
Memphis ... 757 km
Nashville ... 776 km
Detroit ... 777 km
Windsor ... 779 km
Oklahoma City ... 790 km
Columbus ... 803 km
Ironville ... 881 km
Meads ... 881 km
Cleveland ... 883 km
London ... 930 km
Winnipeg ... 963 km
Aurora ... 994 km
Denver ... 1006 km
Plano ... 1011 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries