Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Knoxville, United StatesKnoxvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inKnoxville United States

What day is it in Knoxville right now?

Tuesday (January 18, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Knoxville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Knoxville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Knoxville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Knoxville
Today, January 18, 2022

Sunrise Knoxville

Sunrise

7:33 am

Local time
Sunset Knoxville

Sunset

5:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Noksvil
  • Noksvill
  • knwksfyl
  • nakswyl aywwa
  • Ноксвил
  • Ноксвилл
  • كنوكسفيل
  • ناکسویل، آیووا

Country

Knoxville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

7,248 People

Elevation above sea level

277m

Major cities in the vicinity of Knoxville (Marion County, Iowa)

Omaha ... 227 km
Kansas City ... 272 km
Lincoln ... 291 km
St. Louis ... 377 km
Saint Paul ... 399 km
Minneapolis ... 403 km
Chicago ... 441 km
Milwaukee ... 458 km
Wichita ... 524 km
Indianapolis ... 582 km
Tulsa ... 614 km
Fort Wayne ... 639 km
Memphis ... 722 km
Cincinnati ... 729 km
Oklahoma City ... 735 km
Nashville ... 760 km
Toledo ... 766 km
Detroit ... 813 km
Windsor ... 815 km
Columbus ... 823 km
Ironville ... 891 km
Meads ... 892 km
Cleveland ... 914 km
Aurora ... 955 km
Plano ... 958 km
Denver ... 966 km
London ... 968 km
Colorado Springs ... 977 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries