Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Fort Madison, United StatesFort MadisonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFort Madison United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Fort Madison to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Fort Madison

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Fort Madison
Today, December 9, 2019

Sunrise Fort Madison

Sunrise

7:17 am

Local time
Sunset Fort Madison

Sunset

4:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • FMS
  • Fort Medison
  • Fort Mehdison
  • fwrt madyswn
  • fwrt mdyswn aywwa
  • Форт Медисон
  • Форт Мэдисон
  • فورت ماديسون
  • فورت مدیسون، آیووا

Country

Fort Madison is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

11,051 People

Elevation above sea level

161m

Major cities in the vicinity of Fort Madison (Lee County, Iowa)

St. Louis ... 238 km
Kansas City ... 311 km
Chicago ... 323 km
Omaha ... 377 km
Milwaukee ... 381 km
Indianapolis ... 424 km
Lincoln ... 429 km
Saint Paul ... 496 km
Fort Wayne ... 498 km
Minneapolis ... 504 km
Cincinnati ... 572 km
Wichita ... 581 km
Nashville ... 611 km
Memphis ... 612 km
Tulsa ... 619 km
Toledo ... 632 km
Columbus ... 670 km
Detroit ... 688 km
Windsor ... 689 km
Ironville ... 731 km
Meads ... 731 km
Oklahoma City ... 755 km
Cleveland ... 776 km
London ... 848 km
Pittsburgh ... 906 km
Atlanta ... 939 km
Plano ... 942 km
Hamilton ... 962 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries