Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Storm Lake, United StatesStorm LakeUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inStorm Lake United States

What day is it in Storm Lake right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Storm Lake to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Storm Lake to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Storm Lake

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Storm Lake
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Storm Lake

Sunrise

7:42 am

Local time
Sunset Storm Lake

Sunset

5:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SLB
  • Storm Lake
  • Storm Lehjk
  • Storm Lejk
  • astwrm lyk aywwa
  • si tuo mu lai ke
  • stwrm lyk
  • Сторм Лејк
  • Сторм Лэйк
  • استورم لیک، آیووا
  • ستورم ليك
  • 斯托姆莱克

Country

Storm Lake is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

10,910 People

Elevation above sea level

433m

Major cities in the vicinity of Storm Lake (Buena Vista County, Iowa)

Omaha ... 164 km
Lincoln ... 234 km
Minneapolis ... 301 km
Saint Paul ... 305 km
Kansas City ... 393 km
Wichita ... 571 km
Milwaukee ... 586 km
St. Louis ... 597 km
Chicago ... 612 km
Tulsa ... 717 km
Indianapolis ... 791 km
Oklahoma City ... 811 km
Winnipeg ... 812 km
Fort Wayne ... 824 km
Aurora ... 834 km
Denver ... 845 km
Colorado Springs ... 876 km
Memphis ... 922 km
Toledo ... 939 km
Cincinnati ... 939 km
Detroit ... 974 km
Windsor ... 977 km
Nashville ... 981 km
Columbus ... 1021 km
Plano ... 1066 km
Cleveland ... 1089 km
Dallas ... 1092 km
Arlington ... 1101 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries