Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sioux City, United StatesSioux CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSioux City United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Sioux City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Sioux City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Sioux City
Today, December 6, 2019

Sunrise Sioux City

Sunrise

7:40 am

Local time
Sunset Sioux City

Sunset

4:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kota Sioux
  • SUX
  • Siouks Siti
  • Su Siti
  • Su-Siti
  • su cheng
  • su siti
  • sushiti
  • susiti
  • sw syty
  • sw syty aywwa
  • sywks syty
  • Сиоукс Сити
  • Су Сити
  • Су-Сити
  • Су-Сіті
  • סו סיטי
  • سو سیتی، آیووا
  • سيوكس سيتي
  • سیو سٹی، آئیووا
  • सू सिटी
  • スーシティ
  • 蘇城
  • 수시티

Country

Sioux City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

82,684 People

Elevation above sea level

366m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sioux City (Woodbury County, Iowa)

Omaha ... 142 km
Lincoln ... 189 km
Minneapolis ... 371 km
Saint Paul ... 378 km
Kansas City ... 402 km
Wichita ... 535 km
St. Louis ... 654 km
Milwaukee ... 683 km
Tulsa ... 699 km
Chicago ... 704 km
Aurora ... 741 km
Denver ... 751 km
Oklahoma City ... 779 km
Colorado Springs ... 786 km
Winnipeg ... 815 km
Indianapolis ... 873 km
Fort Wayne ... 915 km
Memphis ... 955 km
Cincinnati ... 1024 km
Toledo ... 1032 km
Nashville ... 1038 km
Plano ... 1044 km
Detroit ... 1069 km
Dallas ... 1070 km
Windsor ... 1071 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1074 km
Arlington ... 1076 km
Fort Worth ... 1078 km
Columbus ... 1108 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries