Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Brookings, United StatesBrookingsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBrookings United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Brookings to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Brookings

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Brookings
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Brookings

Sunrise

7:55 am

Local time
Sunset Brookings

Sunset

4:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BKX
  • Brukings
  • Brukingz
  • brukingsa
  • brwkynghz
  • brwkyngz dakwtay jnwby
  • bu lu jin si
  • burukkinguzu
  • Брукингз
  • Брукингс
  • Брукінгз
  • بروكينغز
  • بروکنگز، جنوبی ڈکوٹا
  • بروکینگز، داکوتای جنوبی
  • ब्रूकिंग्स
  • ブルッキングズ
  • 布鲁金斯

Country

Brookings is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

22,056 People

Elevation above sea level

494m

Major cities in the vicinity of Brookings (Brookings County, South Dakota)

Minneapolis ... 293 km
Saint Paul ... 305 km
Omaha ... 343 km
Lincoln ... 387 km
Kansas City ... 601 km
Winnipeg ... 614 km
Milwaukee ... 725 km
Wichita ... 730 km
Chicago ... 781 km
Aurora ... 817 km
St. Louis ... 819 km
Denver ... 826 km
Colorado Springs ... 881 km
Tulsa ... 900 km
Oklahoma City ... 975 km
Indianapolis ... 988 km
Fort Wayne ... 997 km
Toledo ... 1099 km
Detroit ... 1122 km
Windsor ... 1125 km
Cincinnati ... 1139 km
Memphis ... 1144 km
New South Memphis ... 1150 km
Nashville ... 1202 km
Columbus ... 1204 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1204 km
Plano ... 1243 km
Cleveland ... 1248 km
London ... 1254 km
Dallas ... 1269 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries