Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Alexandria, United StatesAlexandriaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAlexandria United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Alexandria to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Alexandria

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Alexandria
Today, October 31, 2020

Sunrise Alexandria

Sunrise

8:01 am

Local time
Sunset Alexandria

Sunset

6:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AXN
  • Alegzandrija
  • Aleksandria
  • Aleksandrija
  • Alexandria
  • City of Alexandria
  • alksandrya
  • allegsandeulia
  • Алегзандрия
  • Александриа
  • Александрия
  • Александрија
  • Александрія
  • ألكساندريا
  • الکساندریا، مینه‌سوتا
  • الیگزیندریا، مینیسوٹا
  • 알렉산드리아

Country

Alexandria is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

11,843 People

Elevation above sea level

428m

Major cities in the vicinity of Alexandria (Douglas County, Minnesota)

Minneapolis ... 197 km
Saint Paul ... 211 km
Winnipeg ... 463 km
Omaha ... 512 km
Lincoln ... 569 km
Milwaukee ... 675 km
Kansas City ... 750 km
Chicago ... 762 km
St. Louis ... 900 km
Wichita ... 915 km
Fort Wayne ... 973 km
Indianapolis ... 999 km
Aurora ... 1016 km
Denver ... 1024 km
Toledo ... 1054 km
Detroit ... 1062 km
Windsor ... 1065 km
Tulsa ... 1072 km
Colorado Springs ... 1083 km
Cincinnati ... 1144 km
Oklahoma City ... 1159 km
London ... 1176 km
Columbus ... 1186 km
Cleveland ... 1197 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1228 km
Memphis ... 1256 km
New South Memphis ... 1262 km
Nashville ... 1272 km
Brampton ... 1273 km
Hamilton ... 1276 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries