Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Moorhead, United StatesMoorheadUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMoorhead United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Moorhead to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Moorhead

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Moorhead
Today, December 6, 2019

Sunrise Moorhead

Sunrise

7:57 am

Local time
Sunset Moorhead

Sunset

4:39 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Murkhed
  • Murkhid
  • mu er hei de
  • mwrhyd
  • Мурхед
  • Мурхид
  • مورهد، مینه‌سوتا
  • مورهيد
  • مورہیڈ، مینیسوٹا
  • 穆爾黑德

Country

Moorhead is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

38,065 People

Elevation above sea level

276m

Major cities in the vicinity of Moorhead (Clay County, Minnesota)

Winnipeg ... 333 km
Minneapolis ... 350 km
Saint Paul ... 363 km
Omaha ... 622 km
Lincoln ... 669 km
Milwaukee ... 826 km
Kansas City ... 873 km
Chicago ... 916 km
Wichita ... 1011 km
Aurora ... 1017 km
Denver ... 1024 km
St. Louis ... 1049 km
Colorado Springs ... 1095 km
Fort Wayne ... 1126 km
Indianapolis ... 1154 km
Tulsa ... 1181 km
Toledo ... 1203 km
Detroit ... 1207 km
Windsor ... 1210 km
Oklahoma City ... 1257 km
Cincinnati ... 1300 km
London ... 1315 km
Columbus ... 1339 km
Cleveland ... 1344 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1383 km
Memphis ... 1398 km
New South Memphis ... 1404 km
Brampton ... 1405 km
Hamilton ... 1412 km
Mississauga ... 1417 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries