Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Grand Forks, United StatesGrand ForksUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGrand Forks United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Grand Forks to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Grand Forks

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Grand Forks
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Grand Forks

Sunrise

8:10 am

Local time
Sunset Grand Forks

Sunset

4:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GFK
  • Grand Foks
  • Grand Forks
  • Grand-Forks
  • Grandforksa
  • Grann Foks
  • Grann Fòks
  • da fu ke si
  • geulaendeupokeuseu
  • ghrand fwrks
  • grnd frk dakwtay shmaly
  • grnd pwrqs
  • gurandofokusu
  • Гранд Фокс
  • Гранд-Форкс
  • גרנד פורקס
  • غراند فوركس
  • گرند فرک، داکوتای شمالی
  • گرینڈفورکس
  • グランドフォークス
  • 大福克斯
  • 그랜드포크스

Country

Grand Forks is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

52,838 People

Elevation above sea level

253m

Major cities in the vicinity of Grand Forks (Grand Forks County, North Dakota)

Winnipeg ... 216 km
Minneapolis ... 443 km
Saint Paul ... 455 km
Omaha ... 739 km
Lincoln ... 785 km
Milwaukee ... 907 km
Kansas City ... 991 km
Chicago ... 1006 km
Aurora ... 1097 km
Denver ... 1103 km
Wichita ... 1126 km
St. Louis ... 1160 km
Colorado Springs ... 1179 km
Fort Wayne ... 1211 km
Indianapolis ... 1250 km
Detroit ... 1277 km
Toledo ... 1280 km
Windsor ... 1281 km
Tulsa ... 1298 km
Oklahoma City ... 1371 km
London ... 1376 km
Cincinnati ... 1394 km
Calgary ... 1407 km
Cleveland ... 1417 km
Columbus ... 1425 km
Edmonton ... 1454 km
Brampton ... 1459 km
Hamilton ... 1468 km
Mississauga ... 1470 km
Etobicoke ... 1475 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries