Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Detroit Lakes, United StatesDetroit LakesUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inDetroit Lakes United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Detroit Lakes to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Detroit Lakes

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Detroit Lakes
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Detroit Lakes

Sunrise

8:01 am

Local time
Sunset Detroit Lakes

Sunset

4:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • DTL
  • Detroit Ezera
  • Detrojt Lehjks
  • Detrojt-Lejks
  • Ditrojt Lejks
  • dytrwyt lyks
  • dytrwyt lyks mynh‌swta
  • Детроит Езера
  • Детройт Лэйкс
  • Детройт-Лейкс
  • Дитројт Лејкс
  • ديترويت ليكس
  • دیترویت لیکس، مینه‌سوتا
  • ڈیٹروئٹ لیکس، مینیسوٹا

Country

Detroit Lakes is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

8,569 People

Elevation above sea level

418m

Major cities in the vicinity of Detroit Lakes (Becker County, Minnesota)

Minneapolis ... 289 km
Saint Paul ... 302 km
Winnipeg ... 354 km
Omaha ... 612 km
Lincoln ... 666 km
Milwaukee ... 760 km
Chicago ... 854 km
Kansas City ... 855 km
St. Louis ... 1008 km
Wichita ... 1011 km
Aurora ... 1061 km
Fort Wayne ... 1062 km
Denver ... 1069 km
Indianapolis ... 1097 km
Colorado Springs ... 1135 km
Toledo ... 1135 km
Detroit ... 1137 km
Windsor ... 1141 km
Tulsa ... 1174 km
Cincinnati ... 1241 km
London ... 1243 km
Oklahoma City ... 1256 km
Cleveland ... 1275 km
Columbus ... 1275 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1327 km
Brampton ... 1332 km
Hamilton ... 1339 km
Mississauga ... 1344 km
Etobicoke ... 1348 km
North York ... 1357 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries