Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Dayton, United StatesDaytonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inDayton United States

What day is it in Dayton right now?

Saturday (January 22, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Dayton to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Dayton to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Dayton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Dayton
Today, January 22, 2022

Sunrise Dayton

Sunrise

7:44 am

Local time
Sunset Dayton

Sunset

5:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • City of Dayton
  • Dayton
  • Dehjton
  • Dejton
  • daytwn
  • detana
  • Дейтон
  • Дејтон
  • Дэйтон
  • دايتون
  • دیتن، مینه‌سوتا
  • ڈیٹن، مینیسوٹا
  • डेटन

Country

Dayton is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

5,096 People

Elevation above sea level

268m

Major cities in the vicinity of Dayton (Hennepin County, Minnesota)

Minneapolis ... 36 km
Saint Paul ... 48 km
Omaha ... 480 km
Milwaukee ... 511 km
Lincoln ... 551 km
Winnipeg ... 588 km
Chicago ... 600 km
Kansas City ... 682 km
St. Louis ... 775 km
Fort Wayne ... 810 km
Indianapolis ... 843 km
Wichita ... 886 km
Toledo ... 889 km
Detroit ... 897 km
Windsor ... 901 km
Cincinnati ... 986 km
London ... 1014 km
Tulsa ... 1020 km
Columbus ... 1023 km
Cleveland ... 1032 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1073 km
Aurora ... 1090 km
Denver ... 1100 km
Brampton ... 1114 km
Hamilton ... 1116 km
Oklahoma City ... 1123 km
Mississauga ... 1124 km
Nashville ... 1135 km
Toronto ... 1141 km
Ironville ... 1144 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries