Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Elk River, United StatesElk RiverUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inElk River United States

What day is it in Elk River right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Elk River to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Elk River to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Elk River

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Elk River
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Elk River

Sunrise

7:39 am

Local time
Sunset Elk River

Sunset

5:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • City of Elk River
  • Ehlk Riveh
  • Ehlk-River
  • Elk River
  • Elk-River
  • alk ryfr
  • Елк Ривер
  • Елк-Рівер
  • Элк Ривэ
  • Элк-Ривер
  • إلك ريفر
  • الک ریور، مینه‌سوتا
  • ელკ-რივერი

Country

Elk River is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

23,963 People

Elevation above sea level

273m

Major cities in the vicinity of Elk River (Sherburne County, Minnesota)

Minneapolis ... 44 km
Saint Paul ... 55 km
Omaha ... 485 km
Milwaukee ... 517 km
Lincoln ... 555 km
Winnipeg ... 580 km
Chicago ... 607 km
Kansas City ... 688 km
St. Louis ... 783 km
Fort Wayne ... 817 km
Indianapolis ... 850 km
Wichita ... 890 km
Toledo ... 896 km
Detroit ... 903 km
Windsor ... 907 km
Cincinnati ... 994 km
London ... 1020 km
Tulsa ... 1026 km
Columbus ... 1030 km
Cleveland ... 1038 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1081 km
Aurora ... 1091 km
Denver ... 1100 km
Brampton ... 1119 km
Hamilton ... 1121 km
Oklahoma City ... 1128 km
Mississauga ... 1129 km
Nashville ... 1143 km
Toronto ... 1146 km
Colorado Springs ... 1148 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries