Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Virginia, United StatesVirginiaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inVirginia United States

What day is it in Virginia right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Virginia to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Virginia to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Virginia

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Virginia
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Virginia

Sunrise

7:44 am

Local time
Sunset Virginia

Sunset

5:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • City of Virginia
  • Franklin
  • Verdzhinija
  • Virdzhinia
  • Virdzhinija
  • Virdzinija
  • Virginia
  • beojinia
  • fyrjynya
  • Верджиния
  • Вирджиниа
  • Вирџинија
  • Вірджинія
  • فيرجينيا
  • ویرجینیا، مینه‌سوتا
  • 버지니아

Country

Virginia is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

8,587 People

Elevation above sea level

439m

Major cities in the vicinity of Virginia (Saint Louis County, Minnesota)

Minneapolis ... 286 km
Saint Paul ... 288 km
Winnipeg ... 452 km
Milwaukee ... 617 km
Chicago ... 737 km
Omaha ... 742 km
Lincoln ... 811 km
Fort Wayne ... 920 km
Kansas City ... 941 km
Detroit ... 951 km
Windsor ... 955 km
Toledo ... 966 km
Indianapolis ... 995 km
St. Louis ... 997 km
London ... 1034 km
Cleveland ... 1092 km
Brampton ... 1106 km
Mississauga ... 1118 km
Hamilton ... 1119 km
Cincinnati ... 1125 km
Columbus ... 1129 km
Toronto ... 1131 km
Markham ... 1136 km
Wichita ... 1148 km
Oshawa ... 1166 km
Buffalo ... 1206 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1227 km
Pittsburgh ... 1271 km
Ironville ... 1271 km
Meads ... 1274 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries