Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference York, United StatesYorkUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inYork United States

What day is it in York right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in York to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in York to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

York

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in York
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise York

Sunrise

7:46 am

Local time
Sunset York

Sunset

5:39 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Jork
  • New York
  • York
  • yark nybraska
  • yue ke
  • ywrk nbraska
  • ywtan nbraska
  • Јорк
  • Йорк
  • يوتان، نبراسكا
  • یارک، نیبراسکا
  • یورک، نبراسکا
  • 约克

Country

York is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

7,864 People

Elevation above sea level

488m

Major cities in the vicinity of York (York County, Nebraska)

Lincoln ... 75 km
Omaha ... 139 km
Kansas City ... 310 km
Wichita ... 350 km
Tulsa ... 535 km
Minneapolis ... 570 km
Saint Paul ... 575 km
Aurora ... 593 km
Oklahoma City ... 595 km
Denver ... 605 km
Colorado Springs ... 621 km
St. Louis ... 641 km
Chicago ... 803 km
Milwaukee ... 811 km
Plano ... 867 km
Memphis ... 872 km
Dallas ... 892 km
Arlington ... 896 km
Fort Worth ... 896 km
Indianapolis ... 923 km
Albuquerque ... 965 km
Winnipeg ... 993 km
Fort Wayne ... 998 km
Nashville ... 1008 km
Cincinnati ... 1064 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1096 km
Toledo ... 1127 km
Austin ... 1167 km
Columbus ... 1172 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries