Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chanute, United StatesChanuteUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inChanute United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Chanute to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Chanute

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Chanute
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Chanute

Sunrise

7:29 am

Local time
Sunset Chanute

Sunset

5:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CNU
  • Shanut
  • shnwt kanzas
  • tshanwt
  • Шанут
  • تشانوت
  • شانوٹ، کنساس
  • شنوت، کانزاس

Country

Chanute is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

9,119 People

Elevation above sea level

292m

Major cities in the vicinity of Chanute (Neosho County, Kansas)

Wichita ... 151 km
Kansas City ... 172 km
Tulsa ... 174 km
Oklahoma City ... 294 km
Lincoln ... 357 km
Omaha ... 396 km
St. Louis ... 434 km
Memphis ... 515 km
Plano ... 523 km
Dallas ... 550 km
Arlington ... 560 km
Fort Worth ... 565 km
Nashville ... 714 km
Colorado Springs ... 760 km
Chicago ... 775 km
Indianapolis ... 779 km
Aurora ... 784 km
Denver ... 796 km
Saint Paul ... 822 km
Minneapolis ... 823 km
Austin ... 836 km
Milwaukee ... 845 km
Houston ... 871 km
Cincinnati ... 896 km
Fort Wayne ... 910 km
Albuquerque ... 940 km
San Antonio ... 940 km
New Orleans ... 953 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries