Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Augusta, United StatesAugustaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAugusta United States

What day is it in Augusta right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Augusta to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Augusta to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Augusta

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Augusta
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Augusta

Sunrise

7:35 am

Local time
Sunset Augusta

Sunset

5:46 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ogasta
  • awgasta kanzas
  • awghsta
  • Огаста
  • آگسٹا، کنساس
  • أوغستا
  • اوگاستا، کانزاس

Country

Augusta is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

9,299 People

Elevation above sea level

389m

Major cities in the vicinity of Augusta (Butler County, Kansas)

Wichita ... 29 km
Tulsa ... 187 km
Kansas City ... 247 km
Oklahoma City ... 248 km
Lincoln ... 344 km
Omaha ... 402 km
Plano ... 514 km
Dallas ... 540 km
Arlington ... 545 km
Fort Worth ... 547 km
St. Louis ... 553 km
Memphis ... 621 km
Colorado Springs ... 641 km
Aurora ... 668 km
Denver ... 680 km
Austin ... 819 km
Albuquerque ... 826 km
Nashville ... 833 km
Minneapolis ... 856 km
Saint Paul ... 857 km
Chicago ... 876 km
Houston ... 882 km
Indianapolis ... 896 km
San Antonio ... 917 km
Milwaukee ... 935 km
El Paso ... 1003 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1003 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 1004 km
Cincinnati ... 1010 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries