Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newton, United StatesNewtonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNewton United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Newton to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Newton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Newton
Today, December 8, 2019

Sunrise Newton

Sunrise

7:32 am

Local time
Sunset Newton

Sunset

5:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • EWK
  • N'juton
  • Njuton
  • nywtn
  • nywtn kanzas
  • Њутон
  • Ньютон
  • نيوتن
  • نیوتن، کانزاس
  • نیوٹن، کنساس

Country

Newton is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

19,132 People

Elevation above sea level

441m

Major cities in the vicinity of Newton (Harvey County, Kansas)

Wichita ... 39 km
Tulsa ... 235 km
Kansas City ... 250 km
Oklahoma City ... 285 km
Lincoln ... 308 km
Omaha ... 371 km
Plano ... 556 km
St. Louis ... 576 km
Dallas ... 581 km
Arlington ... 585 km
Fort Worth ... 586 km
Colorado Springs ... 605 km
Aurora ... 627 km
Denver ... 639 km
Memphis ... 666 km
Albuquerque ... 813 km
Minneapolis ... 830 km
Saint Paul ... 832 km
Austin ... 857 km
Nashville ... 870 km
Chicago ... 882 km
Indianapolis ... 915 km
Houston ... 925 km
Milwaukee ... 934 km
San Antonio ... 953 km
El Paso ... 1007 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 1009 km
Lexington-Fayette ... 1031 km
Fort Wayne ... 1035 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries