Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Independence, United StatesIndependenceUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inIndependence United States

What day is it in Independence right now?

Tuesday (January 18, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Independence to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Independence to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Independence

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Independence
Today, January 18, 2022

Sunrise Independence

Sunrise

7:33 am

Local time
Sunset Independence

Sunset

5:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • IDP
  • Independens
  • andybyndns
  • ayndypndns kanzas
  • Индепенденс
  • إنديبيندنس
  • انڈیپینڈینس، کنساس
  • ایندیپندنس، کانزاس

Country

Independence is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

8,958 People

Elevation above sea level

245m

Major cities in the vicinity of Independence (Montgomery County, Kansas)

Tulsa ... 120 km
Wichita ... 141 km
Kansas City ... 226 km
Oklahoma City ... 242 km
Lincoln ... 401 km
Omaha ... 444 km
St. Louis ... 468 km
Plano ... 470 km
Dallas ... 497 km
Arlington ... 507 km
Memphis ... 508 km
Fort Worth ... 512 km
Nashville ... 724 km
Colorado Springs ... 751 km
Aurora ... 781 km
Austin ... 783 km
Denver ... 792 km
Indianapolis ... 814 km
Houston ... 822 km
Chicago ... 822 km
Saint Paul ... 875 km
Minneapolis ... 876 km
San Antonio ... 887 km
Milwaukee ... 894 km
Albuquerque ... 907 km
New Orleans ... 918 km
Cincinnati ... 920 km
Fort Wayne ... 950 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries