Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Fort Smith, United StatesFort SmithUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFort Smith United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Fort Smith to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Fort Smith

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Fort Smith
Today, August 8, 2020

Sunrise Fort Smith

Sunrise

6:32 am

Local time
Sunset Fort Smith

Sunset

8:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Belle Point
  • FSM
  • Fort Smit
  • Fort Smith
  • Fort-Smit
  • fotosumisu
  • fwrt asmyt
  • fwrt smyth
  • pharta smitha
  • pwrt smyt
  • shi mi si bao
  • Форт Смит
  • Форт-Смит
  • פורט סמית
  • فورت اسمیت
  • فورت سميث
  • فورٹ سمتھ، آرکنساس
  • फर्ट स्मिथ
  • フォートスミス
  • 史密斯堡

Country

Fort Smith is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

88,194 People

Elevation above sea level

134m

Major cities in the vicinity of Fort Smith (Sebastian County, Arkansas)

Tulsa ... 153 km
Oklahoma City ... 250 km
Plano ... 319 km
Dallas ... 346 km
Wichita ... 346 km
Memphis ... 349 km
Arlington ... 364 km
Fort Worth ... 375 km
Kansas City ... 409 km
St. Louis ... 490 km
Nashville ... 616 km
Lincoln ... 623 km
Houston ... 624 km
Austin ... 624 km
Omaha ... 658 km
New Orleans ... 691 km
San Antonio ... 734 km
Indianapolis ... 817 km
Atlanta ... 821 km
Corpus Christi ... 869 km
Cincinnati ... 892 km
Chicago ... 893 km
Colorado Springs ... 917 km
Laredo ... 959 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 962 km
Aurora ... 962 km
Denver ... 973 km
Fort Wayne ... 975 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries