Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Vernon, United StatesVernonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inVernon United States

What day is it in Vernon right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Vernon to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Vernon to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Vernon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Vernon
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Vernon

Sunrise

7:39 am

Local time
Sunset Vernon

Sunset

5:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Eagle Flats
  • Vernon
  • WIB
  • fyrnwn
  • wrnan tgzas
  • Вернон
  • فيرنون
  • ورنان، تگزاس

Country

Vernon is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

10,573 People

Elevation above sea level

361m

Major cities in the vicinity of Vernon (Wilbarger County, Texas)

Oklahoma City ... 202 km
Fort Worth ... 222 km
Arlington ... 233 km
Plano ... 241 km
Dallas ... 249 km
Tulsa ... 342 km
Wichita ... 419 km
Austin ... 445 km
San Antonio ... 525 km
Houston ... 576 km
Albuquerque ... 600 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 635 km
El Paso ... 635 km
Kansas City ... 661 km
Colorado Springs ... 680 km
Corpus Christi ... 715 km
Laredo ... 732 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 735 km
Memphis ... 746 km
Aurora ... 758 km
Lincoln ... 760 km
Denver ... 766 km
Chihuahua ... 817 km
Omaha ... 826 km
New Orleans ... 869 km
St. Louis ... 877 km
Reynosa ... 892 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries