Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Odessa, United StatesOdessaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inOdessa United States

What day is it in Odessa right now?

Saturday (January 22, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Odessa to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Odessa to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Odessa

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Odessa
Today, January 22, 2022

Sunrise Odessa

Sunrise

7:47 am

Local time
Sunset Odessa

Sunset

6:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Odesa
  • Odessa
  • ao de sa
  • awdsa
  • awdysa
  • odessa
  • Одеса
  • Одесса
  • أوديسا
  • اودسا
  • اوڈیسا، ٹیکساس
  • اوڈیسہ، ٹیکساس
  • オデッサ
  • 敖德薩

Country

Odessa is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

118,968 People

Elevation above sea level

884m

Major cities in the vicinity of Odessa (Ector County, Texas)

Ciudad Juárez ... 328 km
El Paso ... 330 km
San Antonio ... 409 km
Austin ... 409 km
Fort Worth ... 416 km
Arlington ... 433 km
Dallas ... 457 km
Chihuahua ... 462 km
Plano ... 472 km
Albuquerque ... 495 km
Laredo ... 530 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 533 km
Oklahoma City ... 557 km
Corpus Christi ... 597 km
Houston ... 606 km
Tucson ... 686 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 690 km
Santa Catarina ... 696 km
Tulsa ... 697 km
Gómez Palacio ... 697 km
Torreón ... 699 km
Monterrey ... 699 km
Guadalupe ... 700 km
Reynosa ... 714 km
Saltillo ... 715 km
Hermosillo ... 752 km
Wichita ... 759 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries