Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference San Marcos, United StatesSan MarcosUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSan Marcos United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in San Marcos to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

San Marcos

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in San Marcos
Today, August 15, 2020

Sunrise San Marcos

Sunrise

6:59 am

Local time
Sunset San Marcos

Sunset

8:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • San Markos
  • San-Markos
  • san markws
  • sanmarukosu
  • sheng ma ke si
  • sn markws tgzas
  • Сан Маркос
  • Сан-Маркос
  • سان ماركوس
  • سان مارکوس، ٹیکساس
  • سن مارکوس، تگزاس
  • サンマルコス
  • 聖馬科斯

Country

San Marcos is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

60,684 People

Elevation above sea level

188m

Major cities in the vicinity of San Marcos (Hays County, Texas)

Austin ... 46 km
San Antonio ... 68 km
Houston ... 207 km
Corpus Christi ... 234 km
Laredo ... 290 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 294 km
Fort Worth ... 317 km
Arlington ... 321 km
Dallas ... 332 km
Plano ... 360 km
Reynosa ... 420 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 486 km
Guadalupe ... 499 km
Monterrey ... 501 km
Santa Catarina ... 505 km
Saltillo ... 549 km
Oklahoma City ... 616 km
New Orleans ... 630 km
Torreón ... 648 km
Gómez Palacio ... 651 km
Chihuahua ... 667 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 683 km
Tulsa ... 708 km
Juárez ... 711 km
El Paso ... 715 km
Tampico ... 836 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries